Lake Winnibigoshish
depth
Get directions
Depth scale
Survey readout
Lake Winnibigoshish is mapped to a depth of 70 ft on the Minnesota DNR survey and covers about 56,831 acres in Cass County, Minnesota. Depths come from the Minnesota DNR survey of 1971.
Measured from the Minnesota DNR lake bathymetric contour survey.
- Deepest mapped contour
- 70 ft
- Survey year
- 1971
- Surface area
- 56,831 acres
- Shoreline
- 68.06 mi · irregular
- Aquatic vegetation
- 1% of surface · NDVI estimate
- Public access
- Trailer Launch · Lake Winnibigoshish (W) Public Water Access Site · Minnesota DNR site · 5 more
Additional depth details14 contours
- Contour depths
- 0–70 ft
- Recorded point soundings
- 70 ft
Provenance
Sources: MN DNR Lake Bathymetric Contours, USGS 3DEP, USDA NAIP (public domain), OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
⚠ Not for navigationSpot an error? Send a correction
Map details & sources4 sources
All layers registered to one bounding box; positions in WGS 84.
Survey-derived depth contours drape over USGS 3DEP elevation, with a USDA NAIP aerial basemap and OpenStreetMap shoreline. Color shows surveyed depth; dark lines are the survey's own isobaths.
- Coordinates
- 47.45004, -94.16460
- MN DNR lake ID
- 11014700
- Basemap
- USDA NAIP · public domain
- Model size
- 2.2 MB
Paddling
Paddling Index methodology v1.0 · calculated 2026-09-25Lake Winnibigoshish has a mostly natural, lightly developed setting, long open-water fetch, nearby higher-volume roads.
Why this score?5 components
Included in the index
| Component | Rating | Points of weight | Measurement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural setting | Very Good | 28.1 of 35 | 76% natural land cover within 150 m of shore (22% forest, 52% wetland; 3% developed) |
| Geometric wind exposure | Modest | 1.5 of 29 | mean fetch 15,086 m · 0% of sampled water within 500 m of shelter · long open-water fetch |
| Motor & speed rules | Not modeled | — | Minnesota’s lake-by-lake motor, speed and no-wake rules are mostly county and city ordinances, not map data, so they are not part of the Minnesota index. Check local signage and ordinances before going out. |
| Public access | Good | 15.0 of 18 | 6 DNR public access sites · boat ramp |
| Road isolation | Mixed | 5.8 of 18 | nearby higher-volume roads · 18 MnDOT-classified segments within 1.2 km, peak 2,322 vehicles/day |
Additional paddling considerations
These describe the lake but are not part of the v1 Paddling Index and do not change the number above.
- Wake sensitivity
- Low — wide enough that wakes disperse over most of the lake
- Aquatic vegetation
- Low — approximately 1% mapped coverage · NAIP aerial imagery (NDVI)
- Observed motorized activity
- Unknown — No lake-level measurement of boat traffic is available. Legal permission to operate motors is not evidence of use.
- Wildlife habitat potential
- High — 22% forest and 52% wetland cover within 150 m of shore
- State water trail
- On a state water trail — Part of a designated Minnesota State Water Trail: Mississippi River. · MN DNR State Water Trails
Compare Minnesota lakes by Paddling Index →
Fish you might catch
from DNR surveys & active stocking29 species with recent evidence in this lake — sized relative to each other. Illustrations are AI-generated representative adults in everyday colors, not photographs (provenance).
About these fish → the Fish of Minnesota guide
Fishery
surveyed 2025Gamefish Northern Pike 447 · Walleye 320 · Largemouth Bass 214 · Muskellunge 1
Panfish Yellow Perch 5,032 · Bluegill 995 · Pumpkinseed 231
All survey species29 species
Gamefish
Panfish
Bullhead & catfish
Forage & nongame
DNR stocking
state stocking record · 2017–2024Fish the Minnesota DNR has planted in this lake — what was added, distinct from what a survey netted above.
Infested waters listing
3 confirmedMussels & snails
- Faucet SnailConfirmed in this water in 2008 (listed 2009).
Zebra MusselConfirmed in this water in 2012 (listed 2013).
Plants & algae
Starry StonewortConfirmed in this water in 2016 (listed 2016).
How to identify invasive species in Minnesota lakes →
What does the infested waters list mean?
The Minnesota DNR lists a lake, river, pond or wetland as infested when it contains an aquatic invasive species that could spread to other waters, or when it is connected to a water where one is present. Activities such as bait harvest and water use are managed differently on infested waters. Check the current list before moving water, bait or equipment.
Source: Minnesota Department of Natural Resources. List of Infested Waters, September 9, 2026. https://www.dnr.state.mn.us/invasives/ais/infested.html
Lake Winnibigoshish — common questions
How deep is Lake Winnibigoshish?
The deepest contour on the Minnesota DNR bathymetric survey of Lake Winnibigoshish is 70 ft. That is the deepest depth the historical survey map records, which may differ from the deepest point of the lake itself.
How big is Lake Winnibigoshish?
Lake Winnibigoshish covers about 56,831 acres in Cass County, Minnesota.
What fish are in Lake Winnibigoshish?
Species with survey, catch or recent-stocking evidence include burbot, largemouth bass, muskellunge, northern pike, walleye, black crappie. The page lists all 29 species and the evidence behind each.
Is there public access to Lake Winnibigoshish?
Yes. The Minnesota DNR lists 6 public access sites on Lake Winnibigoshish: Lake Winnibigoshish (W) Public Water Access Site (boat ramp); Lake Winnibigoshish, Birches Public Water Access Site (boat ramp); Lake Winnibigoshish, Plughat Point Public Water Access Site (boat ramp); Lake Winnibigoshish, Richards Townsite Public Water Access Site (boat ramp) and 2 more.






