Minnesota Lake Depths
NESW

Kabetogama Lake

St. Louis County, Minnesota · MN DNR bathymetric survey
75ft Max
depth
24,032 acres 15 contours Public access
Paddling Index53Modestwooded shoreline
Get directions

Depth scale

The lake

Survey readout

Kabetogama Lake is mapped to a depth of 75 ft on the Minnesota DNR survey and covers about 24,032 acres in St. Louis County, Minnesota. Depths come from the Minnesota DNR survey of 1939.

Measured from the Minnesota DNR lake bathymetric contour survey.

Deepest mapped contour
75 ft
Survey year
1939
Surface area
24,032 acres
Shoreline
108.74 mi · irregular
Aquatic vegetation
8% of surface · NDVI estimate
Public access
Trailer Launch · Kabetogama Lake (E) Ash River Visitor Center Public Water Access Site · Minnesota DNR site · 3 more
Additional depth details15 contours
Contour depths
0–75 ft
Recorded point soundings
75 ft, 65 ft, 60 ft, 45 ft, 45 ft, 45 ft
Compare with another lake
Chart data

Provenance

Sources: MN DNR Lake Bathymetric Contours, USGS 3DEP, USDA NAIP (public domain), OpenStreetMap (ODbL).

⚠ Not for navigation

Spot an error? Send a correction

Map details & sources4 sources

All layers registered to one bounding box; positions in WGS 84.

Survey-derived depth contours drape over USGS 3DEP elevation, with a USDA NAIP aerial basemap and OpenStreetMap shoreline. Color shows surveyed depth; dark lines are the survey's own isobaths.

Coordinates
48.46611, -93.03079
MN DNR lake ID
69084500
Basemap
USDA NAIP · public domain
Model size
2.2 MB

Paddling

Paddling Index methodology v1.0 · calculated 2026-09-25
53 / 100ModestData confidence: High

Kabetogama Lake has a heavily wooded and largely undeveloped setting, long open-water fetch, nearby higher-volume roads.

Why this score?5 components

Included in the index

ComponentRatingPoints of weightMeasurement
Natural settingExcellent30.6 of 3584% natural land cover within 150 m of shore (54% forest, 28% wetland; 1% developed)
Geometric wind exposureModest1.5 of 29mean fetch 10,275 m · 2% of sampled water within 500 m of shelter · long open-water fetch
Motor & speed rulesNot modeled—Minnesota’s lake-by-lake motor, speed and no-wake rules are mostly county and city ordinances, not map data, so they are not part of the Minnesota index. Check local signage and ordinances before going out.
Public accessGood15.0 of 184 DNR public access sites · boat ramp
Road isolationMixed5.8 of 18nearby higher-volume roads · 13 MnDOT-classified segments within 1.2 km, peak 2,212 vehicles/day

Additional paddling considerations

These describe the lake but are not part of the v1 Paddling Index and do not change the number above.

Wake sensitivity
Low — wide enough that wakes disperse over most of the lake
Aquatic vegetation
Low — approximately 8% mapped coverage · NAIP aerial imagery (NDVI)
Observed motorized activity
Unknown — No lake-level measurement of boat traffic is available. Legal permission to operate motors is not evidence of use.
Wildlife habitat potential
High — 54% forest and 28% wetland cover within 150 m of shore
How this index is calculated. The Paddling Index is a relative composite derived from lake geometry and public land-cover, access and traffic-count data. It is not a user review, a safety rating, or a prediction of an individual outing. Differences of a few points should not be treated as meaningful — an 84 and an 82 are broadly comparable. Components and weights for Minnesota lakes: natural setting 35%, geometric wind exposure 29%, public access 18%, road isolation 18%. Motor, speed and no-wake rules are not modeled for Minnesota, and traffic counts cover state, county and some city roads but not township roads. Where a component has no data the remaining weights are renormalized and the confidence rating is lowered; below Medium confidence no number is shown. Minnesota scores are relative to other Minnesota lakes and are not directly comparable with Paddling Index scores on our sister sites, which use different data sources, some with a watercraft-rules component. Sources: MN DNR lake bathymetry outline, USGS/MRLC NLCD Land Cover (2021), MN DNR Water Access Sites and Fishing Piers & Shore Fishing Sites (2026-09) and MnDOT Annual Average Daily Traffic (counts 2019–2025). Conditions change quickly — check current weather and local conditions before going out.

Fish you might catch

from DNR surveys

18 species with recent evidence in this lake — sized relative to each other. Illustrations are AI-generated representative adults in everyday colors, not photographs (provenance).

Redhorse
White Sucker
Sauger
Logperch
Bluntnose Minnow
Emerald Shiner
Spottail Shiner
Johnny Darter
Compiled from Minnesota DNR fishery surveys. Silhouettes are stylized and scaled to typical adult sizes relative to one another. Presence is not a promise — fishing isn’t a sure thing.

Fishery

surveyed 2025
11,831Fish sampled
18Species

Gamefish Walleye 1,152 · Smallmouth Bass 396 · Northern Pike 65 · Sauger 63

Panfish Yellow Perch 6,770 · Black Crappie 899 · Rock Bass 31

All survey species18 species

Gamefish

Walleye1,152 caught · to 24″
Smallmouth Bass396 caught · to 18″
Northern Pike65 caught · to 40″
Sauger63 caught · to 16″

Panfish

Yellow Perch6,770 caught · to 11″
Black Crappie899 caught · to 12″
Rock Bass31 caught · to 8″
Bluegill7 caught · to 9″
Pumpkinseed1 caught · to 6″

Forage & nongame

Spottail Shiner1,552 caught
White Sucker756 caught · to 22″
Johnny Darter43 caught
Cisco40 caught · to 16″
Logperch24 caught
Bluntnose Minnow20 caught
Lake Whitefish6 caught · to 22″
Emerald Shiner5 caught
Redhorse1 caught · to 18″
Length is the largest fish netted in the survey, not an angler record. Source: Minnesota DNR lake survey (LakeFinder).

Infested waters listing

2 confirmed

Mussels & snails

Other invertebrates

  • Spiny WaterfleaConfirmed in this water in 2007 (listed 2007).
What does the infested waters list mean?

The Minnesota DNR lists a lake, river, pond or wetland as infested when it contains an aquatic invasive species that could spread to other waters, or when it is connected to a water where one is present. Activities such as bait harvest and water use are managed differently on infested waters. Check the current list before moving water, bait or equipment.

Source: Minnesota Department of Natural Resources. List of Infested Waters, September 9, 2026. https://www.dnr.state.mn.us/invasives/ais/infested.html

Quick answers

Kabetogama Lake — common questions

How deep is Kabetogama Lake?

The deepest contour on the Minnesota DNR bathymetric survey of Kabetogama Lake is 75 ft. That is the deepest depth the historical survey map records, which may differ from the deepest point of the lake itself.

How big is Kabetogama Lake?

Kabetogama Lake covers about 24,032 acres in St. Louis County, Minnesota.

What fish are in Kabetogama Lake?

Species with survey, catch or recent-stocking evidence include lake whitefish, northern pike, smallmouth bass, walleye, black crappie, bluegill. The page lists all 18 species and the evidence behind each.

Is there public access to Kabetogama Lake?

Yes. The Minnesota DNR lists 4 public access sites on Kabetogama Lake: Kabetogama Lake (E) Ash River Visitor Center Public Water Access Site (boat ramp); Kabetogama Lake (N) Public Water Access Site (boat ramp); Kabetogama Lake (NE), Wooden Frog Public Water Access Site (boat ramp); Kabetogama Lake (SW) Kabetogama Visitor Center Public Water Access Site (boat ramp).