Minnesota Lake Depths
NESW

Two Island Lake

Cook County, Minnesota · MN DNR bathymetric survey
25ft Max
depth
753 acres 5 contours Public access
Paddling Index71Goodwooded shoreline · away from major roads
Get directions

Depth scale

The lake

Survey readout

Two Island Lake is mapped to a depth of 25 ft on the Minnesota DNR survey and covers about 753 acres in Cook County, Minnesota. Depths come from the Minnesota DNR survey of 1983.

Measured from the Minnesota DNR lake bathymetric contour survey.

Deepest mapped contour
25 ft
Survey year
1983
Surface area
753 acres
Shoreline
8.3 mi · irregular
Aquatic vegetation
3% of surface · NDVI estimate
Public access
Trailer Launch · Two Island Lake Public Water Access Site · Minnesota DNR site
Additional depth details5 contours
Contour depths
0–25 ft
Recorded point soundings
25 ft
Compare with another lake
Chart data

Provenance

Sources: MN DNR Lake Bathymetric Contours, USGS 3DEP, USDA NAIP (public domain), OpenStreetMap (ODbL).

⚠ Not for navigation

Spot an error? Send a correction

Map details & sources4 sources

All layers registered to one bounding box; positions in WGS 84.

Survey-derived depth contours drape over USGS 3DEP elevation, with a USDA NAIP aerial basemap and OpenStreetMap shoreline. Color shows surveyed depth; dark lines are the survey's own isobaths.

Coordinates
47.87351, -90.46337
MN DNR lake ID
16015600
Vertical exaggeration
2.83×
Basemap
USDA NAIP · public domain
Model size
2.3 MB

Paddling

Paddling Index methodology v1.0 · calculated 2026-09-25
71 / 100GoodData confidence: High

Two Island Lake has a heavily wooded and largely undeveloped setting, moderate open-water exposure, limited nearby major-road exposure.

Why this score?5 components

Included in the index

ComponentRatingPoints of weightMeasurement
Natural settingExcellent32.3 of 3591% natural land cover within 150 m of shore (58% forest, 33% wetland; 5% developed)
Geometric wind exposureGood9.9 of 29mean fetch 2,002 m · 1% of sampled water within 500 m of shelter · moderate open-water fetch
Motor & speed rulesNot modeled—Minnesota’s lake-by-lake motor, speed and no-wake rules are mostly county and city ordinances, not map data, so they are not part of the Minnesota index. Check local signage and ordinances before going out.
Public accessGood15.0 of 181 DNR public access site · boat ramp
Road isolationVery Good14.1 of 18limited nearby major-road exposure · 1 MnDOT-classified segment within 1.2 km, peak 276 vehicles/day

Additional paddling considerations

These describe the lake but are not part of the v1 Paddling Index and do not change the number above.

Wake sensitivity
Low — wide enough that wakes disperse over most of the lake
Aquatic vegetation
Low — approximately 3% mapped coverage · NAIP aerial imagery (NDVI)
Observed motorized activity
Unknown — No lake-level measurement of boat traffic is available. Legal permission to operate motors is not evidence of use.
Wildlife habitat potential
High — 58% forest and 33% wetland cover within 150 m of shore
How this index is calculated. The Paddling Index is a relative composite derived from lake geometry and public land-cover, access and traffic-count data. It is not a user review, a safety rating, or a prediction of an individual outing. Differences of a few points should not be treated as meaningful — an 84 and an 82 are broadly comparable. Components and weights for Minnesota lakes: natural setting 35%, geometric wind exposure 29%, public access 18%, road isolation 18%. Motor, speed and no-wake rules are not modeled for Minnesota, and traffic counts cover state, county and some city roads but not township roads. Where a component has no data the remaining weights are renormalized and the confidence rating is lowered; below Medium confidence no number is shown. Minnesota scores are relative to other Minnesota lakes and are not directly comparable with Paddling Index scores on our sister sites, which use different data sources, some with a watercraft-rules component. Sources: MN DNR lake bathymetry outline, USGS/MRLC NLCD Land Cover (2021), MN DNR Water Access Sites and Fishing Piers & Shore Fishing Sites (2026-09) and MnDOT Annual Average Daily Traffic (counts 2022). Conditions change quickly — check current weather and local conditions before going out.

Fish you might catch

from DNR surveys

7 species with recent evidence in this lake — sized relative to each other. Illustrations are AI-generated representative adults in everyday colors, not photographs (provenance).

Compiled from Minnesota DNR fishery surveys. Silhouettes are stylized and scaled to typical adult sizes relative to one another. Presence is not a promise — fishing isn’t a sure thing.

Fishery

surveyed 2023
249Fish sampled
7Species

Gamefish Walleye 88 · Smallmouth Bass 32 · Northern Pike 17

Panfish Bluegill 45 · Yellow Perch 17 · Pumpkinseed 1

All survey species7 species

Gamefish

Walleye88 caught · to 24″
Smallmouth Bass32 caught · to 19″
Northern Pike17 caught · to 27″

Panfish

Bluegill45 caught · to 9″
Yellow Perch17 caught · to 10″
Pumpkinseed1 caught · to 6″

Forage & nongame

White Sucker49 caught · to 22″
Length is the largest fish netted in the survey, not an angler record. Source: Minnesota DNR lake survey (LakeFinder).

Infested waters listing

Not on the Minnesota DNR’s infested waters list as of September 9, 2026. This does not mean the lake is free of invasive species: the list covers certain species only, and a species can be present before anyone finds it.

What does the infested waters list mean?

The Minnesota DNR lists a lake, river, pond or wetland as infested when it contains an aquatic invasive species that could spread to other waters, or when it is connected to a water where one is present. Activities such as bait harvest and water use are managed differently on infested waters. Check the current list before moving water, bait or equipment.

Source: Minnesota Department of Natural Resources. List of Infested Waters, September 9, 2026. https://www.dnr.state.mn.us/invasives/ais/infested.html

Quick answers

Two Island Lake — common questions

How deep is Two Island Lake?

The deepest contour on the Minnesota DNR bathymetric survey of Two Island Lake is 25 ft. That is the deepest depth the historical survey map records, which may differ from the deepest point of the lake itself.

How big is Two Island Lake?

Two Island Lake covers about 753 acres in Cook County, Minnesota.

What fish are in Two Island Lake?

Species with survey, catch or recent-stocking evidence include northern pike, smallmouth bass, walleye, bluegill, pumpkinseed, yellow perch. The page lists all 7 species and the evidence behind each.

Is there public access to Two Island Lake?

Yes. The Minnesota DNR lists a public access site on Two Island Lake: a boat ramp with restrooms. It is administered by the U.S. Forest Service. DNR directions: "3.7 mi N of Grand Marais on Gunflint Trail, then 6 mi N & W on Co Rd 8, 4 mi N on Co Rd 27."