Gander Lake
depth
Get directions
Depth scale
Survey readout
Gander Lake is mapped to a depth of 5 ft on the Minnesota DNR survey and covers about 117 acres in Lake County, Minnesota. Depths come from the Minnesota DNR survey of 1937.
Measured from the Minnesota DNR lake bathymetric contour survey.
- Deepest mapped contour
- 5 ft
- Survey year
- 1937
- Surface area
- 117 acres
- Shoreline
- 3.34 mi · irregular
- Aquatic vegetation
- 1% of surface · NDVI estimate
- Public access
- No public DNR launch identified
Additional depth details1 contour
- Contour depths
- 0–5 ft
- Recorded point soundings
- 5 ft
Provenance
Sources: MN DNR Lake Bathymetric Contours, USGS 3DEP, USDA NAIP (public domain), OpenStreetMap (ODbL).
⚠ Not for navigationSpot an error? Send a correction
Map details & sources4 sources
All layers registered to one bounding box; positions in WGS 84.
Survey-derived depth contours drape over USGS 3DEP elevation, with a USDA NAIP aerial basemap and OpenStreetMap shoreline. Color shows surveyed depth; dark lines are the survey's own isobaths.
- Coordinates
- 47.68799, -91.50499
- MN DNR lake ID
- 38055400
- Basemap
- USDA NAIP · public domain
- Model size
- 2.4 MB
Paddling
Paddling Index methodology v1.0 · calculated 2026-09-25Gander Lake has a heavily wooded and largely undeveloped setting, generally sheltered geometry, little nearby major-road exposure.
Why this score?5 components
Included in the index
| Component | Rating | Points of weight | Measurement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural setting | Excellent | 42.9 of 43 | 96% natural land cover within 150 m of shore (36% forest, 59% wetland; 0% developed) |
| Geometric wind exposure | Very Good | 30.4 of 36 | mean fetch 601 m · 18% of sampled water within 500 m of shelter · generally short fetch |
| Motor & speed rules | Not modeled | — | Minnesota’s lake-by-lake motor, speed and no-wake rules are mostly county and city ordinances, not map data, so they are not part of the Minnesota index. Check local signage and ordinances before going out. |
| Public access | Not listed | — | No public access site of this lake’s own in the MN DNR water access and fishing site records. Private, commercial and informal launches are not all in these records, so this is not evidence that access is poor — the component is excluded and the remaining weights are renormalized. |
| Road isolation | Excellent | 21.4 of 21 | relatively isolated from major roads · 0 MnDOT-classified segments within 1.2 km |
Additional paddling considerations
These describe the lake but are not part of the v1 Paddling Index and do not change the number above.
- Wake sensitivity
- Low — wide enough that wakes disperse over most of the lake
- Aquatic vegetation
- Low — approximately 1% mapped coverage · NAIP aerial imagery (NDVI)
- Observed motorized activity
- Unknown — No lake-level measurement of boat traffic is available. Legal permission to operate motors is not evidence of use.
- Wildlife habitat potential
- High — 36% forest and 59% wetland cover within 150 m of shore
Compare Minnesota lakes by Paddling Index →
Fish you might catch
from DNR surveys7 species with recent evidence in this lake — sized relative to each other. Illustrations are AI-generated representative adults in everyday colors, not photographs (provenance).
About these fish → the Fish of Minnesota guide
Fishery
surveyed 2005Gamefish Northern Pike 66
Panfish Yellow Perch 2,617 · Pumpkinseed 135
All survey species7 species
Gamefish
Panfish
Forage & nongame
Infested waters listing
Not on the Minnesota DNR’s infested waters list as of September 9, 2026. This does not mean the lake is free of invasive species: the list covers certain species only, and a species can be present before anyone finds it.
What does the infested waters list mean?
The Minnesota DNR lists a lake, river, pond or wetland as infested when it contains an aquatic invasive species that could spread to other waters, or when it is connected to a water where one is present. Activities such as bait harvest and water use are managed differently on infested waters. Check the current list before moving water, bait or equipment.
Source: Minnesota Department of Natural Resources. List of Infested Waters, September 9, 2026. https://www.dnr.state.mn.us/invasives/ais/infested.html
Gander Lake — common questions
How deep is Gander Lake?
The deepest contour on the Minnesota DNR bathymetric survey of Gander Lake is 5 ft. That is the deepest depth the historical survey map records, which may differ from the deepest point of the lake itself.
How big is Gander Lake?
Gander Lake covers about 117 acres in Lake County, Minnesota.
What fish are in Gander Lake?
Species with survey, catch or recent-stocking evidence include northern pike, pumpkinseed, yellow perch, blacknose shiner, golden shiner, tadpole madtom. The page lists all 7 species and the evidence behind each.
Is there public access to Gander Lake?
No public launch for Gander Lake appears in the Minnesota DNR access data. That is not the same as the lake being private -- private and commercial launches are not in that source.





